Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 25th July 2018.

Bay Tree Home values the trust our users and customers place in us, when they give us access to their personal and business data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information and applies to any activities undertaken by Bay Tree Home.

All data is collected lawfully and maintained in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, 2018.

Our details:

Company Name: Bay Tree Home

Company Postal Address: 3 Cathedral Lane, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2QS

Contact Telephone Number: 01872 222944

Contact Email: sales@baytreehome.com

How it’s collected

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Contacting the User
    • Mailing list or newsletter
      • Personal Data: email address, first name and last name
    • Analytics
      • Google Analytics
        • Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
      • Displaying content from external platforms
        • Google Maps widget 
          • Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
        • IP address (automatically collected)
        • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
        • Operating system (automatically collected);
        • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

How it’s stored

All personal data is stored in a secure database which is not knowingly under threat from any security breaches. Should we know of any, we will report these to the ICO and yourself.

How it’s used

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Our Google Analytics will only store your data for 36 months.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. internal record keeping;
  2. improvement of our products / services;
  3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.

Such information may be used to customise or update the Website; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How to request your data and erasure of your data.

Under the GDPR laws brought in on 25th May 2018, Bay Tree Home is compliant. Your rights now include:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at sales@baytreehome.com or call 01872 222944.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

Please be aware that we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Please be aware that we are not able to erase any of our stockist/customer data for legal and financial reasons and is not applicable under GDPR.

 Cookie Policy

By using or accessing the Bay Tree Home website, you are consenting to our use of Cookies as outlined below.

How we use cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing, but specifically, we use Cookies on the Site for the following purposes. We only use first party cookies on our website.

Analytical Purposes We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Site. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of visits that users perform before making a purchase. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.
Your Preferences & User Experience We use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Site to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site. In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Site repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.

General Enquiries

Bay Tree Home reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations